Nominados a los Premios Eisner 2021

Ya es oficial la lista de nominados a los Premios Eisner de este año.

Por
6
2551

Aquí tenemos los nominados a los premios Eisner de este año:

Mejor Historia Corta

– “Garden Boys” por Henry McCausland, en Now #8 (Fantagraphics)
– “I Needed the Discounts” por Connor Willumsen, en The New York Times (January 3, 2020)
– “Parts of Us,” por Chan Chau, en Elements: Earth, A Comic Anthology by Creators of Color (Ascend Press)
– “Rookie,” por Greg Rucka and Eduardo Risso, en Detective Comics #1027 (DC)
– “Soft Lead,” por Chan Chau, https://chanchauart.com/comics#/soft-lead/
– “When the Menopausal Carnival Comes to Town,” por Mimi Pond, en Menopause: A Comic Treatment (Graphic Medicine/Pennsylvania State University Press)

Mejor número auto-conclusivo

– The Burning Hotels, por Thomas Lampion (Birdcage Bottom Books)
– Hedra, porJesse Lonergan (Image)
– The Other History of the DC Universe #1, por John Ridley y Giuseppe Camuncoli (DC)
– Sports Is Hell, por Ben Passmore (Koyama Press)
– Stanley’s Ghost: A Halloween Adventure, por Jeff Balke, Paul Storrie, y Dave Alvarez (Storm Kids)

Mejor serie regular

– Bitter Root, por David F. Walker, Chuck Brown, y Sanford Greene (Image)
– Daredevil, por Chip Zdarsky y Marco Checchetto (Marvel)
– The Department of Truth, por James Tynion IV y Martin Simmonds (Image)
– Gideon Falls, por Jeff Lemire y Andrea Sorrentino (Image)
– Stillwater, por Chip Zdarsky y Ramón K Pérez (Image/Skybound)
– Usagi Yojimbo, por Stan Sakai (IDW)

Mejor serie limitada

– Barbalien: Red Planet, por Jeff Lemire, Tate Brombal, y Gabriel Hernandez Walta (Dark Horse)
– Decorum, por Jonathan Hickman y Mike Huddleston (Image)
– Far Sector, por N. K. Jemisin y Jamal Campbell (DC)
– Strange Adventures, por Tom King, Mitch Gerads, y Evan “Doc” Shaner (DC Black Label)
– Superman’s Pal Jimmy Olsen, por Matt Fraction y Steve Lieber (DC)
– We Live, por Inaki Miranda y Roy Miranda (AfterShock)

Mejor serie nueva

– Black Widow, por Kelly Thompson y Elena Casagrande (Marvel)
– Crossover, por Donny Cates y Geoff Shaw (Image)
– The Department of Truth, por James Tynion IV y Martin Simmonds (Image)
– Killadelphia, por Rodney Barnes y Jason Shawn Alexander (Image)
– We Only Find Them When They’re Dead, por Al Ewing y Simone Di Meo (BOOM! Studios)

Mejor publicacion infantil (hasta 8 años)

– Bear, por Ben Queen y Joe Todd-Stanton (Archaia/BOOM!)
– Cat Kid Comic Club, por Dav Pilkey (Scholastic Graphix)
– Donut Feed the Squirrels, por Mika Song (RH Graphic/RH Children’s Books)
– Kodi, por Jared Cullum (Top Shelf)
– Lift, por Minh Lê and Dan Santat (Little, Brown Young Readers)
– Our Little Kitchen, por Jillian Tamaki (Abrams Books for Young Readers)

Mejor publicacion infantil (9-12 años)

– Doodleville, por Chad Sell (Knopf/BFYR/RH Children’s Books)
– Go with the Flow, por Lily Williams y Karen Schneemann (First Second/Macmillan)
– Mister Invincible: Local Hero, por Pascal Jousselin (Magnetic Press)
– Snapdragon, por Kat Leyh (First Second/Macmillan)
– Superman Smashes the Klan, por Gene Luen Yang y Gurihiru (DC)
– Twins, por Varian Johnson y Shannon Wright (Scholastic Graphix)

Mejor publicación juvenil (13-17 años)

– Check, Please! Book 2: Sticks & Scones, por Ngozi Ukazu (First Second/Macmillan)
– Displacement, por Kiku Hughes (First Second/Macmillan)
– Dragon Hoops, por Gene Luen Yang (First Second/Macmillan)
– Fights: One Boy’s Triumph Over Violence, por Joel Christian Gill (Oni Press)
– A Map to the Sun, por Sloane Leong (First Second/Macmillan)
– When Stars are Scattered, por Victoria Jamieson y Omar Mohamed (Dial Books)

Mejor publicación humorística

– The Complete Fante Bukowski, por Noah Van Sciver (Fantagraphics)
– Department of Mind-Blowing Theories, por Tom Gauld (Drawn & Quarterly)
– FANGS, por Sarah Andersen (Andrews McMeel)
– Wendy, Master of Art, por Walter Scott (Drawn & Quarterly)
– Superman’s Pal Jimmy Olsen, por Matt Fraction y Steve Lieber (DC)
– What If We Were . . ., por Axelle Lenoir (Top Shelf)

Mejor antología

– Ex Mag, vols. 1–2, edited by Wren McDonald (PEOW)
– Guantanamo Voices: True Accounts from the World’s Most Infamous Prison, edited by Sarah Mirk (Abrams)
– Hey, Amateur! Go From Novice to Nailing It in 9 Panels, edited and curated by Shelly Bond (IDW Black Crown)
– Los Angeles Times, edited by Sammy Harkham (NTWRK)
– Menopause: A Comic Treatment, edited by MK Czerwiec (Graphic Medicine/Pennsylvania State University Press)
– Now, edited by Eric Reynolds (Fantagraphics)

Mejor obra basada en realidad

– Big Black: Stand at Attica, by Frank “Big Black” Smith, Jared Reinmuth, and Améziane (Archaia/BOOM!)
– Dragon Hoops, by Gene Luen Yang (First Second/Macmillan)
– Invisible Differences: A Story of Asperger’s, Adulting, and Living a Life in Full Color, by Mme Caroline and Julie Dachez, translation by Edward Gauvin (Oni Press)
– Kent State: Four Dead in Ohio, by Derf Backderf (Abrams)
– Paying the Land, by Joe Sacco (Metropolitan/Henry Holt)
– Year of the Rabbit, by Tian Veasna, translation by Helge Dascher (Drawn & Quarterly)

Mejor álbum gráfico (nuevo)

– The Book Tour, by Andi Watson (Top Shelf)
– Dragman, by Steven Appleby (Metropolitan)
– Flake, by Matthew Dooley (Jonathan Cape)
– Labyrinth, by Ben Argon (Abrams)
– Paul at Home, by Michel Rabagliati, translation by Helge Dascher and Rob Aspinall (Drawn & Quarterly)
– Pulp, by Ed Brubaker and Sean Phillips (Image)

Mejor adaptación de otro medio

– Constitution Illustrated, by R. Sikoryak (Drawn & Quarterly)
– Parable of the Sower: The Graphic Novel Adaptation, by Octavia E. Butler, adapted by Damian Duffy and John Jennings (Abrams)
– Sapiens: A Graphic History: The Birth of Mankind, vol. 1, by Yuval Noah Harari, adapted by David Vandermeulen and Daniel Casanave (Harper Perennial)
– Slaughterhouse-Five, by Kurt Vonnegut, adapted by Ryan North and Albert Monteys (Archaia/BOOM!)
– Superman Smashes the Klan, adapted by Gene Luen Yang and Gurihiru (DC)

Mejor álbum gráfico (reimpresión)

– Black Hammer Library Edition, vol. 2, by Jeff Lemire, Dean Ormstom, Emi Lenox, and Rich Tommaso (Dark Horse)
– Criminal Deluxe Edition, vol. 3, by Ed Brubaker and Sean Phillips (Image)
– Eight-Lane Runaways, by Henry McCausland (Fantagraphics)
– Fante Bukowski: The Complete Works, by Noah Van Sciver (Fantagraphics)
– Herobear and the Kid: The Heritage, by Mike Kunkel (Astonish Factory)
– Seeds and Stems, by Simon Hanselmann (Fantagraphics)

Mejor edición norteamericana de material internacional

– Altitude, by Olivier Bocquet and Jean-Marc Rochette, translation by Edward Gauvin (SelfMadeHero)
– Gamayun Tales I: An Anthology of Modern Russian Folk Tales, by Alexander Utkin, translation by Lada Morozova (Nobrow)
– Goblin Girl, by Moa Romanova, translation by Melissa Bowers (Fantagraphics)
– Irena Books 2-3, by Jean-David Morvan, Severine Tréfouël, and David Evrard, translation by Dan Christensen (Magnetic Press)
– When You Look Up, by Decur, translation by Chloe Garcia Roberts (Enchanted Lion Books)
– The Winter of the Cartoonist, by Paco Roca, translation by Erica Mena (Fantagraphics)

Mejor edición norteamericana de material internacional (Asia)

– I Had That Same Dream Again, by Yoru Sumino and Idumi Kirihara, translation by Beni Axia Conrad (Seven Seas)
– I Wish I Could Say “Thank You,” by Yukari Takinami, translation by Yukari Takeuchi (Fanfare/Ponent Mon)
– A Journal Of My Father, by Jiro Taniguchi, translation by Kumar Sivasubramanian (Fanfare/Ponent Mon)
– Ping Pong, vols. 1–2, by Taiyo Matsumoto, translation by Michael Arias (VIZ Media)
– Remina, by Junji Ito, translation by Jocelyne Allen (VIZ Media)
– Spy x Family, vols. 1–3, by Tatsuya Endo, translation by Casey Loe (VIZ Media)

Mejor colección o proyecto de archivo de tiras de prensa

– The Flapper Queens: Women Cartoonists of the Jazz Age, edited by Trina Robbins (Fantagraphics)
– Gross Exaggerations: The Meshuga Comic Strips of Milt Gross, by Milt Gross, edited by Peter Maresca (Sunday Press/IDW)
– Krazy & Ignatz 1919-1921 by George Herriman, edited by RJ Casey (Fantagraphics)
– Little Debbie and the Second Coming of Elmo: Daily Comic Strips, August 1960–September 1961, by Cecil Jensen, edited by Frank Young (Labor of Love)
– Pogo The Complete Syndicated Comic Strips: Volume 7: Clean as a Weasel, by Walt Kelly, edited by Mark Evanier and Eric Reynolds (Fantagraphics)

Mejor colección o proyecto de archivo de tiras de cómic

– Art Young’s Inferno, by Art Young, edited by Glenn Bray (Fantagraphics)
– Atlas at War! edited by Michael J. Vassallo (Dead Reckoning)
– The Complete Hate, by Peter Bagge, edited by Eric Reynolds (Fantagraphics)
– Corto Maltese: The Ballad of the Salty Sea, by Hugo Pratt, translation by Dean Mullaney and Simone Castaldi (EuroComics/IDW)
– Little Lulu: The Fuzzythingus Poopi, by John Stanley, edited by Frank Young and Tom Devlin (Drawn & Quarterly)
– Man and Superman and Other Stories, by Harvey Kurtzman, edited by J. Michael Catron (Fantagraphics)

Mejor guionista

– Ed Brubaker, Pulp, Reckless (Image); Friday (Panel Syndicate)
– Matt Fraction, Superman’s Pal Jimmy Olsen (DC); Adventureman, November vols. 2–3, Sex Criminals (Image)
– Jonathan Hickman, Decorum (Image); Giant-Size X-Men, X-Men OTHERS?? (Marvel)
– Jeff Lemire, Barbalien, Black Hammer, Colonel Weird: Cosmagog (Dark Horse); The Question: The Deaths of Vic Sage (DC Black Label); Family Tree, Gideon Falls (Image)
– James Tynion IV, Something Is Killing the Children, Wynd (BOOM! Studios); Batman (DC); The Department of Truth (Image); Razorblades (Tiny Onion)
– Chip Zdarsky, Stillwater (Image/Skybound), Daredevil, Fantastic Four/X-Men (Marvel)

Mejor guionista/dibujante (autor completo)

– Junji Ito, Remina, Venus in the Blind Spot (VIZ Media)
– Pascal Jousselin, Mister Invincible: Local Hero (Magnetic Press)
– Trung Le Nguyen, The Magic Fish (RH Graphic/RH Children’s Books)
– Craig Thompson, Ginseng Roots (Uncivilized)
– Adrian Tomine, The Loneliness of the Long-Distance Cartoonist (Drawn & Quarterly)
– Gene Luen Yang, Dragon Hoops (First Second/Macmillan)

Mejor dibujante o equipo de dibujante y entintador

– Michael Allred, Bowie: Stardust, Rayguns & Moonage Daydreams (Insight Editions)
– Marco Chechetto, Daredevil (Marvel)
– Jorge Corona, Middlewest (Image)
– Bertrand Gatignol, Pistouvi (Magnetic Press)
– Mitch Gerads/Evan “Doc” Shaner, Strange Adventures (DC Black Label)
– Sanford Greene, Bitter Root (Image)

Mejor dibujante multimedia

– Benjamin Adam, Soon (Europe Comics)
– Alice Chemama, The Zolas (Europe Comics)
– Jared Cullum, Kodi (Top Shelf)
– Decur, When You Look Up (Enchanted Lion Books)
– Antonio Lapone, Gentlemind (Europe Comics)
– Anand RK/John Pearson, Blue in Green (Image)

Mejor portadista

– Jamal Campbell, Mighty Morphin Power Rangers (BOOM! Studios); Far Sector (DC)
– Simone Di Meo, We Only Find Them When They’re Dead (BOOM! Studio)
– Mike Huddleston, Decorum (Image)
– Dave Johnson, Butcher of Paris (Dark Horse)
– Peach Momoko, Buffy the Vampire Slayer #19, Mighty Morphin #2, Something Is Killing the Children #12, Power Rangers #1 (BOOM! Studios); DIE!namite, Vampirella (Dynamite); The Crow: Lethe (IDW); Marvel Variants (Marvel
– Ramón K. Pérez, Stillwater (Image/Skybound)

Mejor colorista

– Laura Allred, X-Ray Robot (Dark Horse); Bowie: Stardust, Rayguns & Moonage Daydreams (Insight Editions)
– Jean-Francois Beaulieu, Middlewest (Image)
– Gipi, One Story (Fantagraphics)
– Marte Gracia, Empyre, X of Swords (Marvel)
– Dave Stewart, Promethee 13:13 (comiXology); Black Hammer (Dark Horse); Gideon Falls (Image); Spider-Man #4-#5 (Marvel)
– Matt Wilson, Undiscovered Country (Image); Fire Power (Image/Skybound); Thor (Marvel)

Mejor rotulista

– Mike Allred, Bowie: Stardust, Rayguns & Moonage Daydreams (Insight Editions)
– Deron Bennett, Bear, The Sacrifice of Darkness (Archaia); King of Nowhere, Something Is Killing the Children, We Only Find Them When They’re Dead (BOOM! Studios); Far Sector, Harley Quinn: Black + White + Red, Martian Manhunter (DC); Excellence (Image/Skybound); A Dark Interlude, Dark One, Relics of Youth, Resonant, Shadow Service, Vampire: The Masquerade: Winter’s Teeth (Vault); Ping Pong (VIZ Media)
– Aditya Bidikar, Barbalien: Red Planet, Grafity’s Wall Expanded Edition (Dark Horse); John Constantine, Hellblazer (DC); A Map to the Sun (First Second); The Department of Truth, Lost Soldiers (Image); Giga, The Picture of Everything Else (Vault)
– Clayton Cowles, Aquaman, Batman, Batman and the Outsiders, Strange Adventures, Superman: Man of Tomorrow, Superman’s Pal Jimmy Olsen (DC); Adventureman, Bitter Root, Bog Bodies, Die (Image); Reaver (Image/Skybound); Morbius, X Of Swords (Marvel)
– Stan Sakai, Usagi Yojimbo (IDW)
– Rus Wooton, Wonder Woman: Dead Earth (DC); Decorum, Monstress (Image); Die!Die!Die!, Fire Power, Oblivion Song, Outcast, Stillwater (Image/Skybound)

Mejor publicación periódica o periodística relacionada con los cómics

– Alter Ego, edited by Roy Thomas (TwoMorrows)
– Back Issue, edited by Michael Eury (TwoMorrows)
– The Comics Blog, by Michael Cavna and David Betancourt, https://www.washingtonpost.com/entertainment/comics/
– The Comics Journal, edited by RJ Casey, Kristy Valenti, and Gary Groth (Fantagraphics)
– PanelxPanel magazine, edited by Hassan Otsmane-Elhaou, PanelxPanel.com
– Women Write About Comics, edited by Nola Pfau and Wendy Browne, www.WomenWriteAboutComics.com

Mejor libro relacionado con los cómics

– American Daredevil: Comics, Communism, and the Battles of Lev Gleason, by Brett Dakin (Comic House/Lev Gleason)
– Ditko Shrugged: The Uncompromising Life of the Artist Behind Spider-Man and the Rise of Marvel Comics, by David Currie (Hermes Press)
– Drawing Fire: The Editorial Cartoons of Bill Mauldin, edited by Todd DePastino (Pritzker Military Museum & Library)
– The History of EC Comics, by Grant Geissman (TASCHEN)
– Invisible Men: The Trailblazing Black Artists of Comic Books, by Ken Quattro (Yoe Books/IDW)
– Masters of British Comic Art, by David Roach (2000AD)

Mejor libro académico educaciónal de cómics

– Comic Art in Museums, edited by Kim A. Munson (University Press of Mississippi)
– Comic Studies: A Guidebook, edited by Charles Hatfield and Bart Beaty (Rutgers University Press)
– The Content of Our Caricature: African American Comic Art and Political Belonging, by Rebecca Wanzo (New York University Press)
– Webcomics, by Sean Kleefeld (Bloomsbury)
– Who Understands Comics: Questioning the Universality of Visual Language Comprehension, by Neil Cohn (Bloomsbury)

Mejor diseño de publicación

– Chasin’ the Bird: Charlie Parker in California deluxe edition, designed by David Chisholm and Tyler Boss (Z2 Comics)
– Dbury@50: The Complete Digital Doonesbury, by G.B. Trudeau, designed by George Corsillo and Susan McCaslin (Andrews McMeel)
– J & K, designed by John Pham (Fantagraphics)
– The Loneliness of the Long-Distance Cartoonist, designed by Adrian Tomine and Tracy Huron (Drawn & Quarterly)
– Original Art: The Dan Clowes Studio Edition, designed by Daniel Clowes (Fantagraphics)

Mejor Webcomic

– BFF, by Clément C. Fabre, Joseph Saffiedine, and Thomas Cadène, translation by Emma Wilson, https://www.webtoonfactory.com/en/webtoons/114-bff-saison-1/
– Crisis Zone, by Simon Hanselmann, https://www.instagram.com/simon.hanselmann/
– DPS! Only, by Vel, https://tapas.io/series/dpsonly/info
– Isle of Elsi, by Alec Longstreth, https://www.isleofelsi.com/comics/ioe4/page-208/
– The Kiss Bet, by Ingrid Ochoa, https://www.webtoons.com/en/romance/the-kiss-bet/ep-1-the-kiss-bet/viewer?title_no=1617&episode_no=1
– The Middle Age, by Steve Conley, middleagecomic.com

Mejor cómic digital

– Friday, by Ed Brubaker and Marcos Martin (Panel Syndicate)
– Genius Animals? by Vali Chandrasekaran and Jun-Pierre Shiozawa, geniusanimals.net
– Gentlemind, by Juan Díaz Canales, Teresa Valero, and Antonio Lapone, translation by Jeremy Melloul (Europe Comics)
– Promethee 13:13, by Andy Diggle and Shawn Martinbrough (comiXology Originals/Delcourt)
– Olive, by Véro Cazot and Lucy Mazel, translation by Jessie Aufiery (Europe Comics)
– Soon, by Thomas Cadène and Benjamin Adam, translation by Margaret Besser (Europe Comics)

Artículo anteriorS.W.O.R.D. 1
Artículo siguientePobre Lampil. Integral 01, de Raoul Cauvin y Willy Lambil
Nacido en 1979 en Avilés y actualmente residiendo en Castro-Urdiales, soy licenciado en Filosofía con Máster en Gestión Cultural, durante un tiempo me dediqué a la crítica musical y ahora me toca con el mundo del cómic, mis dos grandes aficiones. Empecé leyendo en casa de mi primo a finales de los 80, poco después ya me convertí en un comprador compulsivo. Mis comienzos fueron con Daredevil y las colecciones de X-Men pero pronto pasé a Spiderman, Poderes Cósmicos, Vengadores, Image, todo Wildstorm, Vertigo... no hago ascos a ninguna buena historia venga de donde venga.
6 Comments
Antiguos
Recientes
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
AlbierZot
AlbierZot
Lector
10 junio, 2021 6:39

No entra el Monsters de Windsor-Smith? Porque yo le daba sus Eisners y cerraba hasta el año siguiente

Kaulso
Kaulso
Lector
En respuesta a  AlbierZot
10 junio, 2021 9:00

En teoría sería para los del año que viene, porque el cómic ha salido este mismo año 21…

Knopfler
Knopfler
Lector
10 junio, 2021 11:36

Se hace justicia con la enorme Daredevil de Chip Zdarsky. A años luz del resto de la Marvel actual, en mi opinión.

Vielmehr
Vielmehr
Lector
En respuesta a  Knopfler
10 junio, 2021 14:29

Daredevil de Zdarsky es una joya. Ojalá que gane.

Mario Soto Molina
Mario Soto Molina
Lector
En respuesta a  Knopfler
10 junio, 2021 22:26

Y con Marco Chechetto, que cada página que dibuja es una maravilla (está bien, no dibuja todos los arcos, pero lo que dibuja está a un nivel altísimo)

Vielmehr
Vielmehr
Lector
10 junio, 2021 14:38

Me da que el premio a serie limitada se lo acaba llevando uno de los nominados de DC.
Tomine sería irónico que le den el premio justo por La soledad del dibujante, je.
De todo corazón espero que Corona gane, pero lo tiene difícil con la dupla de Strange Adventures, Allred y Checcheto por ahí.
Jean-François Beaulieu es una bestia de colorista, aunque Laura Allred y Wilson y Stewart lo dejan difícil. Espero que Clayton Cowles o Bidikar se lleven el premio de rotulista.
Amanda RK y Pearson se salieron con Blue in Green (de paso, Ram V es un guionista excelente).
Rezo para que Daredevil o The Departament of Truth ganen.
El mejor guionista se ve reñido, pero tengo fe en Tynion y en Zdarsky.
Este año está interesante.