Ganadores de los Premios Eisner 2017

Por
10
7777

Ya se conocen los ganadores de los Premios Eisner del presente año, también conocidos como los Premios Oscar del cómic (¡¡chupito!!). Entre los ganadores de este año vuelve a destacar Saga, BKV y Fiona Staples, pero ha habido hueco para muchos más triunfadores: La Visión de Tom King y Gabriel Hernandez Walta, el Black Hammer de Jeff Lemire y Dean Ormston, Jill Thompson y su Wonder Woman o incluso Squirrel Girl. Vamos allá con todos los ganadores en cada una de sus categorías.

Mejor Historia Corta

“The Comics Wedding of the Century,” by Simon Hanselmann, in We Told You So: Comics as Art (Fantagraphics)
“The Dark Nothing,” by Jordan Crane, in Uptight #5 (Fantagraphics)
“Good Boy,” by Tom King and David Finch, in Batman Annual #1 (DC)
“Monday,” by W. Maxwell Prince and John Amor, in One Week in the Library (Image)
“Mostly Saturn,” by Michael DeForge, in Island Magazine #8 (Image)
“Shrine of the Monkey God!” by Kim Deitch, in Kramers Ergot 9 (Fantagraphics)

Mejor número auto-conclusivo

Babybel Wax Bodysuit, by Eric Kostiuk Williams (Retrofit/Big Planet)
Beasts of Burden: What the Cat Dragged In, by Evan Dorkin, Sarah Dyer, and Jill Thompson (Dark Horse)
Blammo #9, by Noah Van Sciver (Kilgore Books)
Criminal 10th Anniversary Special, by Ed Brubaker and Sean Phillips (Image)
Sir Alfred #3, by Tim Hensley (Pigeon Press)
Your Black Friend, by Ben Passmore (Silver Sprocket)

Mejor serie regular

Astro City, by Kurt Busiek and Brent Anderson (Vertigo/DC)
Kill or Be Killed, by Ed Brubaker and Sean Phillips (Image)
The Mighty Thor, by Jason Aaron and Russell Dauterman (Marvel)
Paper Girls, by Brian K. Vaughan and Cliff Chiang (Image)
Saga, by Brian K. Vaughan and Fiona Staples (Image)

Mejor serie limitada

Archangel, by William Gibson, Michael St. John Smith, Butch Guice, and Tom Palmer (IDW)
Briggs Land, by Brian Wood and Mack Chater (Dark Horse)
Han Solo, by Marjorie Liu and Mark Brooks (Marvel)
Kim and Kim, by Magdalene Visaggio and Eva Cabrera (Black Mask)
The Vision, by Tom King and Gabriel Walta (Marvel)
We Stand on Guard, by Brian K. Vaughan and Steve Skroce (Image)

Mejor serie nueva

Black Hammer, by Jeff Lemire and Dean Ormston (Dark Horse)
Clean Room, by Gail Simone and Jon Davis-Hunt (Vertigo/DC)
Deathstroke: Rebirth, by Christopher Priest, Carlo Pagulayan, et al. (DC)
Faith, by Jody Houser, Pere Pérez, and Marguerite Sauvage (Valiant)
Mockingbird, by Chelsea Cain and Kate Niemczyk (Marvel)

Mejor publicacion infantil (hasta 8 años)

Ape and Armadillo Take Over the World, by James Sturm (Toon)
Burt’s Way Home, by John Martz (Koyama)
The Creeps, Book 2: The Trolls Will Feast! by Chris Schweizer (Abrams)
I’m Grumpy (My First Comics), by Jennifer L. Holm and Matthew Holm (Random
House Books for Young Readers)
Narwhal: Unicorn of the Sea, by Ben Clanton (Tundra)

Mejor publicacion infantil (9-12 años)

The Drawing Lesson, by Mark Crilley (Ten Speed Press)
Ghosts, by Raina Telgemeier (Scholastic)
Hilda and the Stone Forest, by Luke Pearson (Flying Eye Books)
Rikki, adapted by Norm Harper and Matthew Foltz-Gray (Karate Petshop)
Science Comics: Dinosaurs, by MK Reed and Joe Flood (First Second)

Mejor publicación juvenil (13-17 años)

Bad Machinery, vol. 5: The Case of the Fire Inside, by John Allison (Oni)
Batgirl, by Hope Larson and Rafael Albuquerque (DC)
Jughead, by Chip Zdarsky, Ryan North, Erica Henderson, and Derek Charm (Archie)
Monstress, by Marjorie Liu and Sana Takeda (Image)
Trish Trash: Roller Girl of Mars, by Jessica Abel (Papercutz/Super Genius)
The Unbeatable Squirrel Girl, by Ryan North and Erica Henderson (Marvel)

Mejor publicación humorística

The Further Fattening Adventures of Pudge, Girl Blimp, by Lee Marrs (Marrs Books)
Hot Dog Taste Test, by Lisa Hanawalt (Drawn & Quarterly)
Jughead, by Chip Zdarsky, Ryan North, Erica Henderson, and Derek Charm (Archie)
Man, I Hate Cursive, by Jim Benton (Andrews McMeel)
Yuge! 30 Years of Doonesbury on Trump, by G. B. Trudeau (Andrews McMeel)

Mejor antología

Baltic Comics Anthology š! #26: dADa, edited by David Schilter and Sanita Muizniece (kuš!)
Island Magazine, edited by Brandon Graham and Emma Rios (Image)
Kramers Ergot 9, edited by Sammy Harkham (Fantagraphics)
Love Is Love, Sarah Gaydos Jamie S. Rich (IDW/DC)
Spanish Fever: Stories by the New Spanish Cartoonists, edited by Santiago Garcia (Fantagraphics)

Mejor obra basada en realidad

Dark Night: A True Batman Story, by Paul Dini and Eduardo Risso (Vertigo/DC)
Glenn Gould: A Life Off Tempo, by Sandrine Revel (NBM)
March (Book Three), by John Lewis, Andrew Aydin, and Nate Powell (Top Shelf)
Rosalie Lightning: A Graphic Memoir, by Tom Hart (St. Martin’s)
Tetris: The Games People Play, by Box Brown (First Second)

Mejor álbum gráfico (nuevvo)

The Art of Charlie Chan Hock Chye, by Sonny Liew (Pantheon)
Black Dog: The Dreams of Paul Nash, by Dave McKean (Dark Horse)
Exits, by Daryl Seitchik (Koyama)
Mooncop, by Tom Gauld (Drawn & Quarterly)
Patience, by Daniel Clowes (Fantagraphics)
Wonder Woman: The True Amazon by Jill Thompson (DC Comics)

Mejor álbum gráfico (reimpresión)

Demon, by Jason Shiga (First Second)
Incomplete Works, by Dylan Horrocks (Alternative)
Last Look, by Charles Burns (Pantheon)
Meat Cake Bible, by Dame Darcy (Fantagraphics)
Megg and Mog in Amsterdam and Other Stories, by Simon Hanselmann (Fantagraphics)
She’s Not into Poetry, by Tom Hart (Alternative)

Mejor edición norteamericana de material internacional

Equinoxes, by Cyril Pedrosa, translated by Joe Johnson (NBM)
Irmina, by Barbara Yelin, translated by Michael Waaler (SelfMadeHero)
Love: The Lion, by Frédéric Brémaud and Federico Bertolucci (Magnetic)
Moebius Library: The World of Edena, by Jean “Moebius” Giraud et al. (Dark Horse)
Wrinkles, by Paco Roca, translated by Erica Mena (Fantagraphics)

Mejor edición norteamericana de material internacional (Asia)

The Art of Charlie Chan Hock Chye, by Sonny Liew (Pantheon)
Goodnight Punpun, vols. 1–4, by Inio Asano, translated by JN PRoductions (VIZ Media)
orange: The Complete Collection, vols. 1–2, by Ichigo Takano, translated by Amber Tamosaitis, adaptation by Shannon Fay (Seven Seas)
The Osamu Tezuka Story: A Life in Manga and Anime, by Toshio Ban and Tezuka Productions, translated by Frederik L. Schodt (Stone Bridge Press)
Princess Jellyfish, vols. 1–3 by Akiko Higashimura, translated by Sarah Alys Lindholm (Kodansha)
Wandering Island, vol. 1, by Kenji Tsuruta, translated by Dana Lewis (Dark Horse)

Mejor guionista

Ed Brubaker, Criminal 10th Anniversary Special, Kill or Be Killed, Velvet (Image)
Kurt Busiek, Astro City (Vertigo/DC)
Chelsea Cain, Mockingbird (Marvel)
Max Landis, Green Valley (Image/Skybound), Superman: American Alien (DC)
Jeff Lemire, Black Hammer (Dark Horse); Descender, Plutona (Image); Bloodshot Reborn (Valiant)
Brian K. Vaughan, Paper Girls, Saga, We Stand On Guard (Image)

Mejor guionista/dibujante (autor completo)

Jessica Abel, Trish Trash: Roller Girl of Mars (Papercutz/Super Genius)
Box Brown, Tetris: The Games People Play (First Second)
Tom Gauld, Mooncop (Drawn & Quarterly)
Tom Hart, Rosalie Lightning: A Graphic Memoir (St. Martin’s)
Sonny Liew, The Art of Charlie Chan Hock Chye (Pantheon)

Mejor dibujante o equipo de dibujante y entintador

Mark Brooks, Han Solo (Marvel)
Dan Mora, Klaus (BOOM!)
Greg Ruth, Indeh (Grand Central Publishing)
Francois Schuiten, The Theory of the Grain of Sand (IDW)
Fiona Staples, Saga (Image)

Brian Stelfreeze, Black Panther (Marvel)

Mejor dibujante multimedia

Federico Bertolucci, Love: The Lion (Magnetic)
Brecht Evens, Panther (Drawn & Quarterly)
Manuele Fior, 5,000 km per Second (Fantagraphics)
Dave McKean, Black Dog (Dark Horse)
Sana Takeda, Monstress (Image)
Jill Thompson, Wonder Woman: The True Amazon (DC); Beasts of Burden: What the Cat Dragged In (Dark Horse)

Mejor portadista

Mike Del Mundo, Avengers, Carnage, Mosaic, The Vision (Marvel)
David Mack, Abe Sapien, BPRD Hell on Earth, Fight Club 2, Hellboy and the BPRD 1953 (Dark Horse)
Sean Phillips, Criminal 10th Anniversary Special, Kill or Be Killed (Image)
Fiona Staples, Saga (Image)
Sana Takeda, Monstress (Image)

Mejor colorista

Jean-Francois Beaulieu, Green Valley (Image/Skybound)
Elizabeth Breitweiser, Criminal 10th Anniversary Special, Kill or Be Killed, Velvet (Image); Outcast by Kirkman & Azaceta (Image/Skybound)
Sonny Liew, The Art of Charlie Chan Hock Chye (Pantheon)
Laura Martin, Wonder Woman (DC); Ragnorak (IDW); Black Panther (Marvel)
Matt Wilson, Cry Havoc, Paper Girls, The Wicked + The Divine (Image); Black Widow, The Mighty Thor, Star-Lord (Marvel)

Mejor rotulista

Dan Clowes, Patience (Fantagraphics)
Brecht Evens, Panther (Drawn & Quarterly)
Tom Gauld, Mooncop (Drawn & Quarterly)
Nick Hayes, Woody Guthrie (Abrams)
Todd Klein, Clean Room, Dark Night, Lucifer (Vertigo/DC); Black Hammer (Dark Horse)
Sonny Liew, The Art of Charlie Chan Hock Chye (Pantheon)

Mejor libro relacionado con los cómics

blanc et noir: takeshi obata illustrations, by Takeshi Obata (VIZ Media)
Ditko Unleashed: An American Hero, by Florentino Flórez and Frédéric Manzano (IDW/Editions Déese)
Krazy: George Herriman, A Life in Black and White, by Michael Tisserand (Harper)
The Life and Legend of Wallace Wood, vol. 1, edited by Bhob Stewart and J. Michael Catron (Fantagraphics)
More Heroes of the Comics, by Drew Friedman (Fantagraphics)

Best Academic/Scholarly Work

Brighter Than You Think: Ten Short Works by Alan Moore, with essays by Marc Sobel (Uncivilized)
Forging the Past: Set and the Art of Memory, by Daniel Marrone (University Press of Mississippi)
Frank Miller’s Daredevil and the Ends of Heroism, by Paul Young (Rutgers University Press)
Pioneering Cartoonists of Color, by Tim Jackson (University Press of Mississippi)
Superwomen: Gender, Power, and Representation, by Carolyn Cocca (Bloomsbury)

Mejor libro académico educaciónal de cómics

The Art of Charlie Chan Hock Chye, designed by Sonny Liew (Pantheon)
The Complete Wimmin’s Comix, designed by Keeli McCarthy (Fantagraphics)
Frank in the Third Dimension, designed by Jacob Covey, 3D conversions by Charles Barnard (Fantagraphics)
The Realist Cartoons, designed by Jacob Covey (Fantagraphics)
Si Lewen’s Parade: An Artist’s Odyssey, designed by Art Spiegelman (Abrams)

Mejor Webcomic

Bird Boy, by Anne Szabla, http://bird-boy.com
Deja Brew, by Teneka Stotts and Sarah DuVall (Stela.com)
Jaeger, by Ibrahim Moustafa (Stela.com)
The Middle Age, by Steve Conley, steveconley.com/the-middle-age
On Beauty, by Christina Tran,  sodelightful.com/comics/beauty/

Mejor cómic digital

Bandette, by Paul Tobin and Colleen Coover (Monkeybrain/comiXology)
Edison Rex, by Chris Roberson and Dennis Culver (Monkeybrain/comiXology)
Helm, by Jehanzeb Hasan and Mauricio Caballero, www.crookshaw.com/helm/
On a Sunbeam, by Tillie Walden, www.onasunbeam.com
Universe!, by Albert Monteys (Panel Syndicate)

10
Déjanos un comentario

Please Login to comment
5 Comment threads
5 Thread replies
1 Followers
 
Most reacted comment
Hottest comment thread
10 Comment authors
ÁlvaroDynamoMeyolReverend DustOreades Recent comment authors
Recientes Antiguos
frankbanner49
Lector
frankbanner49

Spanish fever: histories by the new spanish cartoonist”.
Y Paco Roca metiendo el pie con su ARRUGAS.
Lo de SAGA ya es un poquito “cantoso”, ¿no?.

Doop-Maister
Lector
Doop-Maister

No quiero ofender a los fans de la serie, pero lo de los Eisner con Saga empieza a ser como Messi y Ronaldo con el Balon de Oro, mientras estén en activo solo puede llevárselo el uno el otro, para los Eisner parece que solo puede llevarse los premios gordos Saga o cualquier otra serie que este escribiendo Vaughan.

ZombieSquirtle
Lector
ZombieSquirtle

Con la diferencia de que Messi y Cristiano son los mejores jugadores del mundo y Saga no es ni de lejos el mejor cómic actual, ni siquiera es la mejor obra de Vaughan, pero bueno es la moda de los Eisner. Que Fiona Staples gane año a año el premio a mejor dibujante me hace ver que yo no tengo ni puta idea de cómics, me parece una dibujante muy discretita

Meyol
Lector

Discrepo con lo de Messi y Cristiano, pero vamos estoy con vosotros con saga,a día de hoy no puedo hablar (me baje del carro) pero en su día no me parecía nada del otro mundo.

LASTSON
Lector
LASTSON

¿Quién ganó a Mejor obra basada en realidad? No está en negrita el ganador.

Pedro Pascual Paredes
Autor

March (Book Three). Gracias por avisar, ya está colocado en negrita

Reverend Dust
Lector

Reconoceréis que la ironía es muy cabrona: olvidarse de marcar en negro la obra sobre negros.

Dynamo
Lector
Dynamo

Humor negro te gastas.

Oreades
Lector
Oreades

Amo Saga, de eso no hay duda, pero incluso así me empieza a mosquear la brutal racha de este cómic.

Álvaro
Lector
Álvaro

Ganando otra vez Saga, estos premios han perdido toda la credibilidad. Y eso sin entrar ni siquiera a valorar si Saga es tan bueno o no.

Respecto al resto de títulos, exceptuando La Visión, Deathstroke y poco más, los Eisner siguen premiando las cosas cuquis y potitas con dibujitos superchulis.